Everything you need to know about tonight's Sportswomen of the Year awards

Dina Asher Smith, who claimed gold in the 200m and silver in the 100m at the World Championships (PA Images)
15:36pm, Thu 21 Nov 2019
CBAD8A00-D2B9-4E0E-ADDF-D0366C357A34 Created with sketchtool. E9A4AA46-7DC3-48B8-9CE2-D75274FB8967 Created with sketchtool. 65CCAE04-4748-4D0F-8696-A91D8EB3E7DC Created with sketchtool.

Tonight marks the 34th Sportswomen of the Year awards and athletes from across a wide range of sports are being celebrated.

Here are all the nominees and categories for The Sunday Times awards in association with Vitality.

The Sunday Times Sportswoman of the Year (2018 winner - Dina Asher-Smith)

Dina Asher-Smith became the first British female world sprint champion (PA Images)

The nominees for this year's awards are: athlete Dina Asher-Smith, footballer Lucy Bronze, jockey Bryony Frost, heptathlete Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Taekwondo's Jade Jones and shooting star Seonaid McIntosh.

Asher-Smith secured the main gong at the ceremony last year after being the first British woman to win triple gold at the European Championships in the 100m, 200m and 4x100m. She can do the triple so can she do the double?

Young Sportswoman of the Year (2018 winner - Georgia Hall)

Hall was a part of the winning team at the Solheim Cup (PA Images)

Related videos

The nominees for Young Sportswoman of the Year are: skateboarder Sky Brown, racing driver Jamie Chadwick, jockey Khadijah Mellah and footballer Georgia Stanway.

Mellah won the Magnolia Cup as the first British female muslim jockey this year but she faces stiff competition especially from Brown who is aiming to became Great Britain's youngest Olympian aged just 11!

Disability Sportswoman of the Year (2018 winner - Menna Fitzpatrick)

Fitzpatrick on her golden run in the Women's Slalom (PA Images)

The nominees for this year's award are: triathlete Claire Cashmore, canoeist Charlotte Henshaw, swimmer Alice Tai and cyclist Sarah Storey.

Menna Fitzpatrick secured the award last year alongside her guide Jennfier Kehoe after winning gold at the 2018 Winter Paralympics.

Team of the Year (2018 winner - England netball)

Netball celebrating a win against Australia (PA Images)

The nominees for the 2019 award are: England Lionesses, England netball, Britain’s modern pentathlon squad, England rugby union team, Europe’s Solheim Cup team and Sailors Hannah Mills and Eilidh McIntyre.

The women's teams have impressed this year and this may be the fiercest category. The top two contenders for this one though look to be the Lionesses who got to the semi-final in the World Cup and the Europe Solheim Cup squad who beat the US in the summer.

Vitality Grassroots Sportswoman of the Year (2018 winner - Alex Paske the founder of the Mintridge Foundation)

Alex Paske with Dina Asher-Smith (Mintridge)

The nominees for this year's award are: Carol Bates (Founder, Crawley Old Girls FC, West Sussex), Yvette Curtis (Founder, Wave Wahines surf club, North Devon), Clare Griffin (Manager, West Wight Sports and Community Centre, Isle of Wight), Jacqueline Scoins-Cass (Founder and head coach, Thames Valley Kings Wheelchair Basketball club, Berkshire).

The Lifetime Achievement award and Helen Rollason award will be announced at the ceremony this evening.