Euro 2020 was due to begin TODAY...here's a reminder of what should have been!

England were due to begin their Euro 2020 campaign this Sunday
England were due to begin their Euro 2020 campaign this Sunday - (Copyright NurPhoto/PA Images)
11:48am, Fri 12 Jun 2020
CBAD8A00-D2B9-4E0E-ADDF-D0366C357A34 Created with sketchtool. E9A4AA46-7DC3-48B8-9CE2-D75274FB8967 Created with sketchtool. 65CCAE04-4748-4D0F-8696-A91D8EB3E7DC Created with sketchtool.

Had the coronavirus pandemic not swept the world, Euro 2020 would be getting underway this evening in Rome as Italy took on Turkey.

But due to the global outbreak and subsequent devastation COVID-19 has caused, the tournament has now been moved to 2021.

Portugal are the defending European champions - (Copyright EMPICS Sport)

But that doesn’t stop us from looking at what could have been - a festival of international football as opposed to the flood of Premier League action we are set to get over the next six weeks - all behind closed doors.

And for the dedicated statisticians among you, here’s how it would have played out…

GROUP STAGE

Friday 12 June

Group A: Turkey v Italy (21:00, Rome)

Saturday 13 June

Group A: Wales v Switzerland (15:00, Baku)

Group B: Denmark v Finland (18:00, Copenhagen)

Group B: Belgium v Russia (21:00, St Petersburg)

Sunday 14 June

Group D: England v Croatia (15:00 Wembley)

Group C: Austria v Play-off winner D or A (18:00, Bucharest)

Group C: Netherlands v Ukraine (21:00, Amsterdam)

Monday 15 June

Group D: Play-off winner C v Czech Republic (15:00, Glasgow)

Group E: Poland v Play-off winner B (18:00, Dublin)

Group E: Spain v Sweden (21:00, Bilbao)

Tuesday 16 June

Group F: Play-off winner A or D v Portugal (18:00, Budapest)

Group F: France v Germany (21:00, Munich)

Wednesday 17 June

Group B: Finland v Russia (15:00, St Petersburg)

Group A: Turkey v Wales (18:00, Baku)

Group A: Italy v Switzerland (21:00, Rome)

Thursday 18 June

Group C: Ukraine v Play-off winner D or A (15:00, Bucharest)

Group B: Denmark v Belgium (18:00, Copenhagen)

Group C: Netherlands v Austria (21:00, Amsterdam)

Friday 19 June

Group E: Sweden v Play-off winner B (15:00, Dublin)

Group D: Croatia v Czech Republic (18:00, Glasgow)

Group D: England v Play-off winner C (21:00, London)

Saturday 20 June

Group F: Play-off winner A or D v France (15:00, Budapest)

Group F: Portugal v Germany (18:00, Munich)

Group E: Spain v Poland (21:00, Bilbao)

Sunday 21 June

Group A: Italy v Wales (18:00, Rome)

Group A: Switzerland v Turkey (18:00, Baku)

Monday 22 June

Group C: Play-off winner D or A v Netherlands (18:00, Amsterdam)

Group C: Ukraine v Austria (18:00, Bucharest)

Group B: Russia v Denmark (21:00, Copenhagen)

Group B: Finland v Belgium (21:00, St Petersburg)

Tuesday 23 June

Group D: Czech Republic v England (21:00, London)

Group D: Croatia v Play-off winner C (21:00, Glasgow)

Wednesday 24 June

Group E: Play-off winner B v Spain (18:00, Bilbao)

Group E: Sweden v Poland (18:00, Dublin)

Group F: Germany v Play-off winner A or D (21:00, Munich)

Group F: Portugal v France (21:00, Budapest)

Top two in each group plus four best third-placed teams go through

KNOCKOUT PHASE

Round of 16

Saturday 27 June

1: 2A v 2B (18:00, Amsterdam)

2: 1A v 2C (21:00, London

Sunday 28 June

3: 1C v 3D/E/F (18:00, Budapest)

4: 1B v 3A/D/E/F (21:00, Bilbao)

Monday 29 June

5: 2D v 2E (18:00, Copenhagen)

6: 1F v 3A/B/C (21:00, Bucharest)

Tuesday 30 June

7: 1D v 2F (18:00, Dublin)

8: 1E v 3A/B/C/D (21:00. Glasgow)

Rest days on 1 and 2 July

Quarter-finals

Friday 3 July

QF1: Winner 6 v Winner 5 (18:00, Saint Petersburg)

QF2: Winner 4 v Winner 2 (21:00, Munich)

Saturday 4 July

QF3: Winner 1 v Winner 3 (18:00, Baku)

QF4: Winner 8 v Winner 7 (21:00, Rome)

Rest days on 5 and 6 July

Semi-finals

Tuesday 7 July

SF1: Winner QF1 v Winner QF2 (21:00, London)

Wednesday 8 July

SF2: Winner QF4 v Winner QF3 (21:00, London)

Rest days on 9, 10, 11 July

Final

Sunday 12 July

Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 (21:00, London)

Ah well, next year!

Sign up to our newsletter